California Rules of Civil Procedure, Process Serving Rules – ServeNow.com
[…] For more information on how to become a process server in California, visit our Become a Process Server page.

California process service laws to consider

  • A summons may be served by anyone who is at least 18 years of age and is not a party to the action.

california rules of civil procedure

Please note that lobbyists are active in California and laws related to civil procedure and service of process may change. therefore, the information below may have changed. For the latest laws on service of process, visit the California Courts and Judicial System website.

§ 413.10 service governed by law.

Unless otherwise provided by law, a summons will be served on a person:

  1. within this state, as provided in this chapter.
  2. outside this state but within the united states, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by local law where the person served is located.
  3. outside the united states, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after the service determines that the service is reasonably calculated to give effective service, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. these rules are subject to the provisions of the convention on “service abroad of judicial and extrajudicial documents” in civil or commercial matters (hague convention). (modified by stats. 1984, chap. 191, sec. 1.)